Know Before You Go – Covid-19 visitor information CLICK HERE

Itinerary Planner

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Signals Festival at Crich Tramway Village

Type:Music Festival

Cromford Road
Crich
Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 5DP
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01773 854321

Add Signals Festival at Crich Tramway Village to your Itinerary

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 2249 reviews2249 reviews
Please note new date

About

SIGNALS one-day festival takes place in a unique and intriguing venue set deep in the heart of the Derbyshire countryside. Experience the unexpected as you immerse yourself in an eclectically programmed day, where outstanding musical talent takes centre stage. As you explore the varied spaces across the site, you’ll discover a diverse mix of culture, film, and entertainment to fuel your senses. With an innovative schedule of activity suitable for all ages, everyone will feel welcome as a liberal sense of fun engulfs this very special site for the day.

Crich Tramway Village in Derbyshire offers the perfect venue for SIGNALS festival, with so much to explore for all the family. Included in your festival ticket is entry to the historical village, complete with old-style sweet shop, retro pub, vintage printing press, and Victorian Tramway Museum. Stroll back in time as you walk the cobbled streets and experience life from a different era, before riding one of the original trams up to the main festival site. 

As you leave the village, you’ll be transported into three acres of wooded countryside as an intricate web of festival activity unfolds before you.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

FIRST RELEASE: £55 Adult tickets (17+ years)
FINAL RELEASE tickets available when FIRST RELEASE sells out.
£25 Child tickets (6-16 years)
FREE Infant tickets (0-5 years)

Facilities

Other

  • Electric car charging point

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments

Children

  • Children welcome

COVID-19 Response

  • Online booking possible
  • Outside seating

Parking

  • Car Charging

Property Facilities

  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed - Not allowed on trams or in buildings, but allowed outside.

Opening Times

Season (11 June 2022)
DayTimes
Saturday10:00

* Gates open at 10am
Headliners finish at 10.45pm
Festival closes at midnight

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    1410
  • Very Good
    643
  • Average
    124
  • Poor
    51
  • Terrible
    21

Recent Reviews:

  • Rebecca W
    Trip Type:
    Family
    A great day out!
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 15th October 2020
    We visited with 3 adults and a baby (4 months old) as we were holidaying in the area. We decided not to bother with the tram ride so paid £10 per adult for entry. We found this place to be a lovely... Read full review
  • Alan G
    Crawley, United Kingdom
    Nice visit
    4 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 20th October 2020
    Incongruously perched at the top of a hill, this wonderful museum is a delight. The tramway was working although additional booking was required owing to Covid-19 - we didn't book a ticket that... Read full review
  • janemT3300XX
    Enjoyable day out - better if people followed the procedures
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 22nd October 2020
    Compared to previous visit obviously restricted. I give 4 stars as with only one tram ride didn’t seem the same value for money as previous. It’s clean, staff are excellent the tram ride is very... Read full review

Map & Directions

Public Transport Directions

We would like to be as respectful to the beautiful Derbyshire countryside and local residents as possible, so please use public transport or car share where possible.

FESTIVAL BUS SHUTTLE PACKAGE

We’ve teamed up with Slacks a local bus company to offer a cost-effective, easy and environmentally responsible travel option.

Arriving at the festival – buses will run from Whatstandwell train station to the festival site. Leaving the festival – evening buses will run from the festival site to the train stations at Belper, Derby, and Matlock. (Additional drops-offs are available at Matlock Bath, Cromford, Ambergate, and Duffield on request).

All bus shuttles must be booked in advance. For prices and times, please visit our booking page.

It’s approximately a 30-minute walk from the main Labyrinth stage to the bus pick up point.

COMING BY TRAIN

The nearest train station is Whatstandwell rail station, 1 mile from the festival site and we offer a bus shuttle service (bookable in advance) to the festival site. The last trains leave Whatstandwell mid-evening, but you can book our bus shuttle, which will take you from the festival site back to Belper, Derby, or Matlock. See details above.

There are alternative rail stations at Alfreton, Matlock, or Belper with local taxi services available.

COMING BY BUS

Local buses run throughout the day to the festival site, from Matlock, Alfreton, Ripley and Belper. Check out the local public transport timetable for more information.

COMING BY CAR

Use DE4 5DP postcode in your satnav.

Crich is situated in the heart of Derbyshire, 15 miles north of Derby, 6 miles from Matlock and 8 miles from the M1. Please ensure you have booked your car parking pass in advance, one pass required per vehicle. The car park is directly outside the main festival entrance and will be open from 09.00 – midnight on Saturday 12 June. No overnight parking is permitted.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Granary

    Appealing conversion of Grade II listed former grain store, combining 18th Century…

    1.55 miles away
  2. QWirky Cottages

    Two characterful properties in Wirksworth both presented to very high standard. Saddler's…

    3.59 miles away
  3. The Gables Bed & Breakfast

    With stunning views over the Derwent Valley towards the Heights of Abraham, Matlock Bath…

    3.65 miles away
  4. Peak District Holidays LTD

    For Availability, Prices and to Book online please visit our website here - http://www…

    3.67 miles away
  1. Hodgkinson's Hotel

    Hodgkinsons a truly unique, historic hotel with 8 individually designed rooms offers a…

    3.86 miles away
  2. Carpenters Cottage

    Sunny relaxing location with great walking from front door. Matlock 10 minutes walk. …

    3.92 miles away
  3. Pig of Lead

    The Pig of Lead, formerly a public house is situated on the outskirts of the village of…

    4.16 miles away
  4. Jedediah Cottage

    A characterful Grade II listed cottage in the centre of Belper for up to 4 guests. Well…

    4.33 miles away
  5. Weathericks and Bradstone

    Two charming 5-star cottages set in beautiful countryside with spectacular views over…

    4.48 miles away
  6. Rockside Hydro

    Rockside Hydro-Matlock.
    Full refund for Covid 19 cancellations. Please ring 07738…

    4.66 miles away
  7. Townhead Farmhouse Bed & Breakfast

    Townhead Farmhouse set in the delightful village of Bonsall with its two great pubs. …

    4.76 miles away
  8. Stainsborough Hall

    Stainsborough Hall and its five independent holiday cottages provides a beautiful base…

    4.99 miles away
  9. Darwin Lake

    Superb luxury stone cottages, situated amongst beautiful countryside and natural wildlife…

    6.32 miles away
  10. Landal Darwin Forest

    Landal Darwin Forest is an award winning 5 star lodge holiday park which is set in 44…

    6.91 miles away
  11. Hoe Grange Gorgeous Glamping Pods and Gypsy Caravan.

    Go glamping in style with stunning views of the Peak District countryside through the…

    8.09 miles away
  12. Hoe Grange Holidays

    Four award winning log cabins set on working farm with stunning views of the White Peak…

    8.09 miles away
Previous Next