To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Itinerary Planner

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Type:Food and Drink Event

Off Campbell Drive
Barrow Hill
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 2PR
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 472450

Add Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre to your Itinerary

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Friday and Saturday£7.00 per ticket
Thursday£5.00 per ticket

Tickets on the gate
Thursday - £5.00
Friday and Saturday - £9.00
Save by buying in advance

Facilities

Property Facilities

  • Public toilets

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments

Parking

  • Free Parking

Opening Times

18/05/2017 (16 May 2019 - 18 May 2019)
Thursday - SaturdayOpen

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 30 and take A616. At roundabout select right lane and take 4th exit (A619 signposted Chesterfield). At roundabout on entering Staveley (just under 3 miles) take 2nd exit (B6053) and turn immediately left into Hall Lane. Follow road for approx 1 mile and turn left (Station Road). Follow road through Barrow Hill and take next right after The Barrow Pub (Campbell Drive) and then immediately left to Roundhouse complex. From East Follow A617 to M1 motorway junction and take 4th exit at roundabout (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South. From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. At roundabout select right hand lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select left lane and take 2nd exit (A617). Follow A617 for approx 4 miles to M1 motorway roundabout and take 1st exit (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South.

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by public transport

Free bus service from Chesterfield Railway Station and town centre to the Festival.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    2.61 miles away
  2. Cowclose Barn

    The Robins - a delightful cottage for couples or small families.
    The Swallows - a...

    5.9 miles away
  3. Darwin Forest

    Darwin Forest is a 5 star lodge holiday park which is set in 44 acres of stunning...

    9.6 miles away
  4. Bubnell Cliff Farm

    Traditional farmhouse on working farm, situated in peaceful setting on the Chatsworth...

    10.33 miles away
  1. East Lodge Hotel and Restaurant

    East Lodge, 12 delightful en-suite rooms, set in 10 acres close to Chatsworth House, has...

    11.48 miles away
  2. The Old Station House

    Beautiful house with just 3 ensuite guest rooms in a charming Peak District National Park...

    11.48 miles away
  3. Rockside Hydro

    Rockside Hydro-Matlock. Built in 1862 by Charles Rowland, cosily nesting in pretty...

    11.62 miles away
  4. Carpenters Cottage

    3 bedrooms, 1 en-suite, warm light, fully equipped and modernised cottage within...

    11.77 miles away
  5. Sheriff Lodge

    Sheriff Lodge has rooms with beds that are 7 feet long. To round off the individuality...

    11.99 miles away
  6. The Old Granary & Shepherd's Hut

    Appealing conversion of Grade II listed former grain store, combining 18th Century...

    12.09 miles away
  7. The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns

    The Hayloft, our newly-converted upside-down luxury holiday barn, sits high up above...

    12.58 miles away
  8. Woodside Guest House

    Please access www.woodsidestantonlees.co.uk for full details. Private cottage with...

    12.65 miles away
  9. The Haven

    Jeremy will welcome you to his home which is opposite the park and a 5 minute level...

    13.08 miles away
  10. Hodgkinson's Hotel

    Character, comfort and cuisine are the hallmarks of our Grade II listed hotel. Now fully...

    13.28 miles away
  11. Peak District Holidays LTD

    For Availability, Prices and to Book online please visit our website here - http://www...

    13.41 miles away
  12. Bretton Cottage

    A TOP QUALITY AWARD WINNING LUXURY B & B. An impressive former 17th Century Farmhouse...

    13.55 miles away
Previous Next