To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Itinerary Planner

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Type:Food and Drink Event

Off Campbell Drive
Barrow Hill
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 2PR
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 472450

Add Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre to your Itinerary

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Friday and Saturday£7.00 per ticket
Thursday£5.00 per ticket

Tickets on the gate
Thursday - £5.00
Friday and Saturday - £9.00
Save by buying in advance

Facilities

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Public toilets

Opening Times

18/05/2017 (16 May 2019 - 18 May 2019)
Thursday - SaturdayOpen

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 30 and take A616. At roundabout select right lane and take 4th exit (A619 signposted Chesterfield). At roundabout on entering Staveley (just under 3 miles) take 2nd exit (B6053) and turn immediately left into Hall Lane. Follow road for approx 1 mile and turn left (Station Road). Follow road through Barrow Hill and take next right after The Barrow Pub (Campbell Drive) and then immediately left to Roundhouse complex. From East Follow A617 to M1 motorway junction and take 4th exit at roundabout (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South. From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. At roundabout select right hand lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select left lane and take 2nd exit (A617). Follow A617 for approx 4 miles to M1 motorway roundabout and take 1st exit (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South.

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by public transport

Free bus service from Chesterfield Railway Station and town centre to the Festival.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. SANTA SPECIAL BOAT TRIPS AT TAPTON LOCK VISITOR CENTRE

    Bring the kids for a Santa Special voyage along the Chesterfield Canal at Christmas. Book...

    0.6 miles away
  2. Carol Singing

    Come along for traditional carol singing with Holymoorside Band at the Revolution House...

    2.1 miles away
  3. Christmas at Revolution House

    See Revolution House decorated for a 17th Century Christmas with greenery and a kissing...

    2.11 miles away
  4. Food & Craft Fair at Renishaw Hall

    The Stables Courtyard will be filled with a range of stalls featuring handmade products...

    2.23 miles away
  1. Mother, Wives and Daughters: Renishaw Hall's Leading Ladies

    Brand new for 2018 – As the saying goes, behind every man there is a good woman… and this...

    2.23 miles away
  2. Halloween Trail at Renishaw Hall

    Returning by popular demand – the Halloween Family Pumpkin Trail around the gardens at...

    2.23 miles away
  3. Christmas at Renishaw Hall

    The hall is decorated for Christmas and the winter flowers will be in bloom. Come and get...

    2.23 miles away
  4. Grand Tour Season 3

    29th April, 27th May & 1st July at 2pm.
    As part of the new Grand Tour Season 3, Renishaw...

    2.23 miles away
  5. Easter at Renishaw Hall

    Returning by popular demand, the Easter Trail at Renishaw Hall.

    Explore the early spring...

    2.23 miles away
  6. Plant Fairs at Renishaw Hall

    Join us for our Specialist Plant Fairs, showcasing some of the finest specimens to buy to...

    2.23 miles away
  7. Vineyard Tour & Taste at Renishaw Hall Vineyard

    A fun and informative tour of the historic vineyard where you can learn all about the...

    2.26 miles away
  8. Tapton Lock Festival

    Come and join us for two days of fantastic festival fun. Music and performances in the...

    2.5 miles away
  9. CHESTERFIELD FIREWORK EXTRAVAGANZA AT STAND ROAD RECREATION GROUND

    The skies above Chesterfield will light up during a spectacular show as Chesterfield...

    2.64 miles away
  10. Apperknowle Well Dressing

    This ancient custom is only found in Derbyshire and is the art of decorating springs and...

    2.67 miles away
  11. Apperknowle Well Dressing under Construction

    Come and see the volunteers constructing the 2018 well dressings at Apperknowle and find...

    2.67 miles away
  12. The Full Chesterfield Round Walk

    A route providing a taster for every type of walking within the vicinity of our town,...

    2.85 miles away
Previous Next