Know Before You Go – Covid-19 visitor information CLICK HERE

Itinerary Planner

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Peak Rail

Type:Steam Railway

Rowsley South Station
Off Harrison Way
Darley Dale Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 2EQ
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01629 580381

Add Peak Rail to your Itinerary

Peak Rail

Guide Prices

Adult - 8.00
Senior Citizens - £6.50
Children under 3 years (maximum of two per paying adult) - Free
Children 3 - 5 years - £2.30
Children 6 - 15 years - £4.30
Family Ticket (2 Adults and up to 3 Children) - £24.00

The above fares allow unlimited travel on date of purchase
FARES MAY CHANGE FOR SOME SPECIAL EVENTS.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Guided tours for groups

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking allowed

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups

Opening Times

* Please visit our website for our timetables.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From M1 J28, 29 or 30 follow signs to Matlock. Take the A6 to Darley Dale, take A6 from Stockport, Manchester or Derby. Follow brown tourist signs.

Accessible by Public Transport: Matlock station is 0 miles away.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Stanton in Peak B&B

    A welcoming and friendly B&B in a rural location, with luxurious facilities, an extensive…

    2 miles away
  2. East Lodge Hotel and Restaurant

    East Lodge, 12 delightful en-suite rooms, set in 10 acres close to Chatsworth House, has…

    2.03 miles away
  3. Rockside Hydro

    Rockside Hydro-Matlock.
    Full refund for Covid 19 cancellations. Please ring 07738…

    2.06 miles away
  4. Old Station House B&B

    Certified as Covid-19 "Good to Go" by Visit England. Historic house with 3 ensuite guest…

    2.2 miles away
  1. Landal Darwin Forest

    Landal Darwin Forest is an award winning 5 star lodge holiday park which is set in 44…

    2.4 miles away
  2. Darwin Lake

    Superb luxury stone cottages, situated amongst beautiful countryside and natural wildlife…

    2.57 miles away
  3. Townhead Farmhouse Bed & Breakfast

    Townhead Farmhouse set in the delightful village of Bonsall with its two great pubs. …

    2.63 miles away
  4. Carpenters Cottage

    Sunny relaxing location with great walking from front door. Matlock 10 minutes walk. …

    2.79 miles away
  5. The Gables Bed & Breakfast

    With stunning views over the Derwent Valley towards the Heights of Abraham, Matlock Bath…

    3.02 miles away
  6. Hodgkinson's Hotel

    Hodgkinsons a truly unique, historic hotel with 8 individually designed rooms offers a…

    3.07 miles away
  7. Pig of Lead

    The Pig of Lead, formerly a public house is situated on the outskirts of the village of…

    3.31 miles away
  8. Peak District Holidays LTD

    For Availability, Prices and to Book online please visit our website here - http://www…

    3.32 miles away
  9. Lowfield Farm Holiday Cottages

    Steeped in history, our unique properties have been lovingly renovated breathing five…

    4.65 miles away
  10. The Haven

    Jeremy will welcome you to his home which is opposite the park and a 5 minute level…

    4.69 miles away
  11. QWirky Cottages

    Two characterful properties in Wirksworth both presented to very high standard. Saddler's…

    5.39 miles away
  12. Croft Farm Holiday Cottages

    Nestling in the Southern Peak District, three high quality barns, beautifully…

    5.52 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Matlock Visitor Information Point, MatlockConveniently located at Matlock Station in the Peak Rail shop, the Visitor Information Point provides a range of services which includes Derbyshire Wayfarer tickets and tickets and tickets for local events.

Matlock moors, hills and mills cycle route, MatlockMatlock moors, hills and mills cycle route Medium route for leisure cyclists Distance: 24 miles Journey through a landscape full of history and heritage with breathtaking views.