Know Before You Go – Covid-19 visitor information CLICK HERE

Itinerary Planner

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

Type:Steam Railway

Wirksworth Station
Station Road
Wirksworth
Derbyshire
DE4 4FB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01629 823076

Add Ecclesbourne Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

Guide Prices

Adults £13.00, Children £6.50, Concessions £12.00 (Day Rover Tickets)
Family Return 2+3 £33.00

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets

Catering

  • On-site catering

Children

  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop

Opening Times

* Please check our website for opening updates
The signal has gone green for us to re-open and heritage trains will be running between Wirksworth and Duffield once again from 25th July 2020. We have made changes to our timetable and ticketing arrangements to help us 'bounce back' and keep you safe during your Escape to the Countryside. Please see our website for visiting information which will be reviewed on a regular basis to allow us to continually assess whether we can return to our normal arrangements.




TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From Carsington Water take B5035 to Wirksworth Market Place. From Cromford take B5036 to Wirksworth Market Place. Station on Coldwell Street.
Bus 6.1 From Derby or Bakewell

Accessible by Public Transport: Cromford station is 2 miles away.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. QWirky Cottages

    Two characterful properties in Wirksworth both presented to very high standard. Saddler's…

    0.17 miles away
  2. Weathericks and Bradstone

    Two charming 5-star cottages set in beautiful countryside with spectacular views over…

    1 miles away
  3. Stainsborough Hall

    Stainsborough Hall and its five independent holiday cottages provides a beautiful base…

    1.54 miles away
  4. Pig of Lead

    The Pig of Lead, formerly a public house is situated on the outskirts of the village of…

    2.21 miles away
  1. Peak District Holidays LTD

    For Availability, Prices and to Book online please visit our website here - http://www…

    2.39 miles away
  2. Hodgkinson's Hotel

    Hodgkinsons a truly unique, historic hotel with 8 individually designed rooms offers a…

    2.61 miles away
  3. Townhead Farmhouse Bed & Breakfast

    Townhead Farmhouse set in the delightful village of Bonsall with its two great pubs. …

    2.91 miles away
  4. The Gables Bed & Breakfast

    With stunning views over the Derwent Valley towards the Heights of Abraham, Matlock Bath…

    3.09 miles away
  5. Carpenters Cottage

    Sunny relaxing location with great walking from front door. Matlock 10 minutes walk. …

    3.92 miles away
  6. The Old Granary

    Appealing conversion of Grade II listed former grain store, combining 18th Century…

    4.25 miles away
  7. Rockside Hydro

    Rockside Hydro-Matlock.
    Full refund for Covid 19 cancellations. Please ring 07738…

    4.35 miles away
  8. Hoe Grange Holidays

    Four award winning log cabins set on working farm with stunning views of the White Peak…

    4.77 miles away
  9. Hoe Grange Gorgeous Glamping Pods and Gypsy Caravan.

    Go glamping in style with stunning views of the Peak District countryside through the…

    4.77 miles away
  10. Jedediah Cottage

    A characterful Grade II listed cottage in the centre of Belper for up to 4 guests. Well…

    5.22 miles away
  11. Tom's Barn and Douglas' Barn

    Two Five Star imaginatively converted barns in a peaceful rural village setting: the…

    6.19 miles away
  12. Darwin Lake

    Superb luxury stone cottages, situated amongst beautiful countryside and natural wildlife…

    6.61 miles away
Previous Next