To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Itinerary Planner

Welcome to the Itinerary Planner. Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Peak Rail

Type:Steam Railway

Rowsley South Station
Off Harrison Way
Darley Dale Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 2EQ
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01629 580381

Peak Rail

Guide Prices

Adult - 8.00
Senior Citizens - £6.50
Children under 3 years (maximum of two per paying adult) - Free
Children 3 - 5 years - £2.30
Children 6 - 15 years - £4.30
Family Ticket (2 Adults and up to 3 Children) - £24.00

The above fares allow unlimited travel on date of purchase
FARES MAY CHANGE FOR SOME SPECIAL EVENTS.

Facilities

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking allowed

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Free Parking

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Guided tours for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Opening Times

* Please visit our website for our timetables.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From M1 J28, 29 or 30 follow signs to Matlock. Take the A6 to Darley Dale, take A6 from Stockport, Manchester or Derby. Follow brown tourist signs.

Accessible by Public Transport: Matlock station is 0 miles away.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Deeley House

    Character Victorian House, well appointed en-suite rooms, free onsite parking, English...

    1.23 miles away
  2. East Lodge Hotel and Restaurant

    East Lodge, 12 delightful en-suite rooms, set in 10 acres close to Chatsworth House, has...

    2.03 miles away
  3. The Old Station House

    Beautiful house with just 3 ensuite guest rooms in a charming Peak District National Park...

    2.2 miles away
  4. Darwin Forest Country Park

    Darwin Forest is a 5 star lodge holiday park which is set in 44 acres of stunning...

    2.4 miles away
  1. Carpenters Cottage

    3 bedrooms, 1 en-suite, warm light, fully equipped and modernised cottage within...

    2.79 miles away
  2. Peak District Holidays LTD

    For Availability, Prices and to Book online please visit our website here - http://www...

    3.32 miles away
  3. Croft Farm Holiday Cottages

    Nestling in the Southern Peak District, three high quality barns, beautifully...

    5.52 miles away
  4. Hoe Grange Gorgeous Glamping Pods

    Hoe Grange offers two gorgeous glamping pods with stunning views of the Peak District...

    5.53 miles away
  5. Hoe Grange Holidays

    Four award winning log cabins set on working farm. A real 'home from home' with fully...

    5.53 miles away
  6. Bolehill Farm Holiday Cottages

    Eight attractive award winning stone cottages, sleeping 2-5 on traditional courtyard...

    6.05 miles away
  7. Bubnell Cliff Farm

    Traditional farmhouse on working farm, situated in peaceful setting on the Chatsworth...

    6.12 miles away
  8. The Lodge and The Farm House at Thornbridge Outdoors

    Flexible accommodation and facilities in a fantastic 55 acre location in the heart of the...

    6.99 miles away
  9. Tom's Barn and Douglas' Barn

    Two Five Star imaginatively converted barns in a peaceful rural village setting: the...

    7.16 miles away
  10. Peak District Spa at Rivendale

    Luxurious rooms with their own private parking, terrace and gardens overlooking Alsop and...

    7.88 miles away
  11. Rivendale Caravan & Leisure Park

    Surrounded by spectacular scenery, close to the Tissington Trail, Carsington Reservoir,...

    7.88 miles away
  12. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    9.49 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Matlock moors, hills and mills cycle route, MatlockMatlock moors, hills and mills cycle route Medium route for leisure cyclists Distance: 24 miles Journey through a landscape full of history and heritage with breathtaking views.