Torr Vale Mill mill with added windows new jpg 1658881969
Torr Vale Mill Outdoor Seating Area new 426132910
Torr Vale Mill Wedding by the river new JPG 1347051428
Torr Vale Mill Wedding at the mill new JPG 60770983
Torr Vale Mill The Cotton Room new 1544981328
Torr Vale Mill The Old Workshop new 1419238621
Torr Vale Mill millenium walkway new jpg 1499257337
Torr Vale Mill The Clocking In House new 68905238

    Business

    Torr Vale Mill

    Wonderful historic cottages carefully converted from outbuildings of the Grade II* listed Torr Vale Mill. The 5 cottages are unique (each sleeping 2-7 people) accommodate a total of 19 guests, and two of the cottages are dog friendly



    About

    Cottages: Torr Vale Mill dates back to 1780s and has been under the current family owners since 2000. It’s a Grade2* listed building and a true piece of British history. Described by those who have visited as unique, rustic, a northern industrial oasis and a hidden gem, it’s worth a day trip or a longer stay in one of the cottages. The mill hosted its first wedding of the current owners in 2011 and has been holding weddings and events since 2015.These wonderful historic cottages have been carefully converted from outbuildings of the Grade II* listed Torr Vale Mill, which was once England’s longest continuous working mill between 1785 and 2000. Resting in a deep valley on the banks of the River Goyt, the cottages are perfectly unique and preserve many clues as to their heritage. Warm and welcoming, the 5 cottages (each sleeping 2-7 people) accommodate a total of 19 guests, and two of the cottages are dog friendly. Across from the cottages there is a lovely bar/restaurant and a craft beer and cheese shop – hugely popular with the locals. Although nestled in the gorge, they are a 5 minute walk from the town and local amenities, and from two train stations.Described by those who have visited as unique, rustic, a northern industrial oasis and a hidden gem, this is somewhere you can restore your energy and create fond memories for the future. Outside just a short walk past the mighty chimney stack and you’ll reach the award-winning Millennium Walkway. This 160m long cantilevered walkway provides a route through the previously impassable gritstone gorge at Torrs, New Mills which is an area of exceptional natural beauty and unique industrial archaeological heritage.Perched on the northwest corner of the Peak District, New Mills is a scenic, thriving town with a wide selection of restaurants, cafes and pubs. Being on the edge of the National Park means there’s an abundance of beautiful towns and villages to explore such as Edale, Castleton and Hope, all of which all can be reached in around 30 minutes. The National Trust’s Lyme Park is around 20 minutes from the property, Eyam and Bakewell and the magnificent historic house of Chatsworth, are all around 40 minutes away. Finally, the bright lights of Manchester and Sheffield can be reached by direct train from New Mills station.

    Accessibility

    • Designated disabled parking
    • Changing places toilet

    Sustainability

    • Electric vehicle charging
    • Accessible by public transport

    Our Facilities

    • Visa/Mastercard/Switch accepted
    • Baby Changing Facilities
    • Children welcome
    • Facilities for educational visits
    • Facilities for groups
    • Free WIFI
    • Conference facilities
    • Facilities for conferencing
    • Facilities for corporate hospitality
    • Wedding receptions
    • Electric car charging point
    • Car Charging
    • Private parking
    • Building of historical interest
    • Accepts groups

    How To Find Us

    Nearby businesses

    Millenium Walkway New Mills 2

    Business

    Millennium Walkway

    Not-to-be-missed in New Mills is the Millennium Walkway, a 175-yard aerial walkway spanning a cliffside above the River Goyt and linking to Torrs…


    Live for the hills 1220x62 1765485477

    Business

    Live For The Hills Tours

    Live For The Hills offers private tours of the Peak District national park for groups of 1 to 7 passengers.


    Packhorse 2 737033535

    Business

    The Packhorse

    Welcome to the Pack Horse in Hayfield, a contemporary gastropub at the heart of the Peak District national park.


    Ranger Expeditions 1 1521604673

    Business

    Ranger Expeditions

    Guided walks and challenges in the Peak District.


    You May Also Like

    Underleigh House 4 exterior 534773234

    Business

    Underleigh House

    Underleigh House has 5 Star Gold Award status (from AA & Visit England) as a B&B. Converted from a cottage and shippon (longhouse style), it is now…


    Causeway House 15 738237074

    Business

    Causeway House

    Causeway House is located in the centre of Castleton. From the village footpaths will lead you to Mam Tor, Edale, Kinder Scout, plus other numerous…


    Hardwick with logo 1993180731

    Events

    Shine A Light at Hardwick Hall

    Join us on 17th and 18th February 2023, when it is Hardwick Hall’s turn to host Shine A Light and enjoy a visually stunning projection onto the hall.



    Next event:5pm, 17th February 2023

    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232