The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barnso patio 863499501
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns twin bedrm 262064948
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns garden table 1269945421
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns back bedrm 404107237
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns overview 1809894821
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns Kitchen 1091255324
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns honeysuckle 1304467214
The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns Rosemary 944668878

    Business

    The Hayloft at Highcliffe Barns

    A newly-converted upside-down luxury holiday barn, high up above historic Eyam that sleeps 6 in 3 en-suite bedrooms. Perfectly located for exploring the Peak District, with excellent walking from the doorstep.



    About

    The Hayloft is located in the small hamlet of Highcliffe, high up above the historic village of Eyam. Opened to our first guests in May 2012, the Hayloft offers luxury self-catering holiday cottage accommodation for 6 people in 3 bedrooms, all with en-suite shower/WC. The bedrooms (1 double with 5-ft bed, and 2 twins with 3-ft beds) are downstairs. Upstairs, the light and spacious open-plan accommodation features exposed roof trusses and has a well-equipped kitchen, ample dining space, and living room area complete with wood-burning stove. The Hayloft has been converted to a high standard throughout, with solid oak cottage doors, solid oak floors upstairs and slate floors with under-floor heating downstairs. There is a private garden to the rear, and ample parking in the farmyard in front. Please note that this is a non-smoking unit. Highcliffe and Eyam itself are in the heart of the Peak District National Park, on the boundary between the White and Dark Peaks - a perfect location for visiting Chatsworth, Haddon Hall, Castleton and the Peak towns of Tideswell, Bakewell and Buxton. We have excellent walking from the doorstep, outstanding rock climbing on limestone and gritstone very close by, and easy access to the Monsal Trail, with newly opened tunnels for cycling and walking. Secure cycle store by arrangement

    Sustainability

    • Renewable energy
    • Electric vehicle charging

    Our Facilities

    • Barbecue
    • Children welcome
    • Cots available
    • High chairs available
    • Dishwasher
    • Freezer
    • Microwave cooker
    • Central heating
    • Real log/coal fires
    • Ironing facilities
    • Laundry facilities
    • Washing machine
    • Linen provided
    • Electric car charging point
    • Car Charging
    • Private parking
    • Dogs/pets NOT accepted
    • Non-smoking property
    • Ground floor bedroom
    • Hairdryer
    • King-sized bed
    • Radio
    • Scenic view
    • Shower
    • Television
    • Garden

    How To Find Us

    Nearby businesses

    The Bulls Head Foolow 2 584542577

    Business

    The Bulls Head

    Nestled in the picturesque, limestone hamlet of Foolow, in the heart of the Peak District, the oldest National Park in the UK, The Bull’s Head is a…


    Brosterfield Farm Activities 1 2132917456

    Business

    Brosterfield Farm Activities

    Challenging yet fun team activities ideal for friends, families and groups.


    Photos 032 1959884367

    Business

    The Chequers Inn

    The Chequers offers innovative cuisine. We have been awarded an AA Rosette for the standard of our food every year since 2004


    The Maynard sign 1559871458

    Business

    The Maynard Restaurant

    The Maynard restaurant is the perfect place to unwind after a day exploring the Peak District.


    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232