MFP Horse riding 612563017
Collage to Chesterfield UK 670175684
MFP T Ractor ride 490646116
MFP cow 31156311
MFP Horse riding 1050188363
MFP Meerkats 2116192369
MFP Alpaca and baby 1013960528
MFP Goats 1436192615

    Business

    Matlock Farm Park

    Come on down to Matlock farm Park, the ideal place for families to visit to enjoy the fresh air and have fun with our friendly animals.



    About

    Come on down to Matlock farm Park, the ideal place for families to visit to enjoy the fresh air of the countryside combined with fun interactive experiences with a wide range of friendly animals.Matlock Farm Park is the ideal place to visit to enjoy the fresh air of the countryside, combined with fun indoor and outdoor interactive experiences with a wide range of friendly animals. There are daily small animal handling sessions, meerkat talks and wallaby encounters, with sheep racing* and ferret racing too. Short children’s pony rides are on every weekend and school holiday (£3.50 a go, 2.5 years minimum – buy token on arrival) and there is a full riding school offering lessons and hacks – must be pre-booked. There are super play facilities with the new Enchanted Hamlet multi-zone covered outdoor play area, the UK’s largest Jumping Pillow, indoor Rainforest playcentre and more.There is a popular licensed café, a coffee shop and other takeaway catering outlets for refreshments during the day.Scroll down the page to view a video.Please note, due to the close contact with our animals, we cannot allow dogs into the farm park. We can permit guide dogs, however.Accessibility - Matlock Farm Park aims to be make their site accessible for all. Staff are always happy to assist to give an inclusive experience as possible. All pathways are fully tarmacked for smooth access and there is a Changing Places toilet and changing facility.

    Our Facilities

    • Changing Places
    • On-site catering
    • On-site light refreshments
    • Picnic site
    • Baby Changing Facilities
    • Children welcome
    • Facilities for educational visits
    • Facilities for corporate hospitality
    • Free Parking
    • Gift shop
    • Public toilets
    • Coach parties accepted

    How To Find Us

    Follow Us

    Nearby businesses

    3 horses 1561276813

    Featured

    Business

    Matlock Farm Park Riding School

    Enjoy horse riding in the beautiful surroundings of Matlock Farm Park, with views over to Riber Castle.


    Foresters Bar at Darwin6 201905374

    Business

    Foresters Bar & Restaurant

    The Foresters bar & restaurant offers a wide selection of food and drink and is open 7 days a week.


    Upper Lumsdale

    Business

    Upper Lumsdale

    A wooded gorge of outstanding natural beauty with stone ruins, waterwheels, ponds and waterfalls


    West Side Barn

    Business

    West Side Barn

    West Side Barn has been converted to provide spacious and high quality accommodation in a delightful rural location. It has modern amenities as…


    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232